Entertainment

Big winners emerge from opening night of Juno Awards

Calgary’s Tate McRae emerged as a big winner from the first night of the Juno Awards, taking home her first two Junos with artist of the year and single of the year for her chart-topping pop hit Greedy

Tobi took also took home two awards Saturday, for rap single and rap album of the year, and Aysanabee won songwriter of the year and alternative album of the year. 

Orchestre symphonique de Montréal racked up two awards to hit a career total of 40, tying the group with Céline Dion for the fourth most Juno wins in history, while Grammy-winning producer Shawn Everett — who has worked with the likes of Adele, Miley Cyrus and Kacey Musgraves — won two production awards.

A total of 42 awards were given out on Saturday. Some of the most coveted trophies are saved for Sunday night and will be handed out during a live broadcast hosted by Nelly Furtado and featuring performances by winners and nominees. 

The show will stream live across Canada from 8 p.m. ET/9 p.m. AT on CBC-TV, CBC Gem, CBC Radio One, CBC Music, CBC Listen and globally at cbcmusic.ca/junos and CBC Music’s YouTube page.

WATCH | The Beaches talk to CBC after winning rock album of the year Saturday: 

The Beaches divided on thanking Brett after Junos rock win

It’s been a monster year for the Toronto rockers after their massive breakup hit Blame Brett took off. The CBC’s Eli Glasner asked whether the ex at the heart of their 2023 recording would get some appreciation after The Beaches took home a Juno for rock album of the year.

Scroll down for a list of the winners so far.

Single of the year

  • Confetti, Charlotte Cardin
  • Always, Daniel Caesar 
  • Pretty Girl Era, Lu Kala
  • A Little Bit Happy, Talk
  • Greedy, Tate McRae

Artist of the year

  • Charlotte Cardin 
  • Daniel Caesar 
  • Lauren Spencer Smith 
  • Shania Twain 
  • Tate McRae 

Breakthrough group of the year

  • Busty and the Bass
  • Crash Adams 
  • Good Kid 
  • Men I Trust 
  • New West 

Songwriter of the year

  • Allison Russell: Eve Was Black (co-songwriters Drew Lindsay, JT Nero); Stay Right Here (co-songwriters Drew Lindsay, JT Nero); The Returner (co-songwriters JT Nero).
  • Aysanabee: Alone (co-songwriters Ali Willa Milner, Charlie McClean); Here and Now (co-songwriters Ali Willa Milner, Derek Hoffman); Somebody Else (co-songwriters Derek Hoffman, Sean Sroka). 
  • Charlotte Cardin, Jason Brando and Lubalin: ConfettiDaddy’s a Psycho (co-songwriters Aaron Paris, Harper Gordon); Jim Carrey (co-songwriter Mathieu Sénéchal).
  • Nicholas Durocher (Talk) and Connor Riddell: Afraid of the Dark (co-songwriters Eric Allen Palmquist, Joshua Speers); A Little Bit Happy (co-songwriters Brandon Colbein, Jussi Karvinen, Justin Tranter); Wasteland (co-songwriters Brandon Colbein, Justin Tranter and Sam Homaee)
  • William Prince: Broken Heart of MineEasier and HarderWhen You Miss Someone.

Pop album of the year

  • 99 Nights, Charlotte Cardin 
  • Mirror, Lauren Spencer Smith 
  • Saturn Return, Rêve 
  • Queen of Me, Shania Twain 
  • Lost in Translation, Valley 
See also  Laval Rouge et Or, Ottawa Gee-Gees pull off big upsets in men's basketball Final 8

Rock album of the year

  • Fearless, Crown Lands 
  • Formentera II, Metric  
  • Blame My Ex, the Beaches 
  • Pretty Monster, the Blue Stones 
  • Glory, the Glorious Sons 

Country album of the year

  • The Compass Project – South Album, Brett Kissel 
  • Right Round Here, Dean Brody 
  • Do it Anyway, Jade Eagleson 
  • Ahead of Our Time, James Barker Band 
  • Spillin’ My Truth, Tyler Joe Miller 

Adult alternative album of the year

  • Powder Blue, Begonia 
  • Multitudes, Feist 
  • Are We Good, Hayden 
  • Motewolonuwok, Jeremy Dutcher 
  • Revolution, Shawnee Kish 

Alternative album of the year

  • Here and Now, Aysanabee 
  • Dizzy, Dizzy 
  • To Learn, Leith Ross 
  • See You in the Dark, Softcult 
  • Lord of the Flies & Birds & Bees, Talk

International album of the year

  • Gettin’ Old, Luke Combs 
  • Heroes & Villains, Metro Boomin
  • One Thing at a Time, Morgan Wallen
  • SOS, SZA 
  • 1989 (Taylor’s Version), Taylor Swift 

Vocal jazz album of the year

  • Songwriter, Alex Bird & Ewen Farncombe 
  • You’re Alike, You Two, Caity Gyorgy and Mark Limacher 
  • Little Bit a’ Love, Denielle Bassels 
  • Our Roots Run Deep, Dominique Fils-Aimé 
  • Your Requests, Laila Biali 

Jazz album of the year (solo)

  • Day Moon, Christine Jensen 
  • Walls Made of Glass, Gentiane MG 
  • Sonic Bouquet, Jocelyn Gould 
  • Twelve, Noam Lemish 
  • The South Detroit Connection, Russ Macklem 

Jazz album of the year (group)

  • Migrations, Allison Au with the Migrations Ensemble
  • Septology-The Black Forest Session, Canadian Jazz Collective
  • Cry Me a River, Hilario Duran and His Latin Jazz Big Band
  • Recent History, Mike Murley & Mark Eisenman Quartet
  • Convergence, Nick Maclean Quartet feat. Brownman Ali 

Instrumental album of the year

  • Néo-Romance, Alexandra Stréliski 
  • When we were that what wept for the sea, Colin Stetson 
  • Calibrating Friction, Haralabos [Harry] Stafylakis 
  • Fourth Album, Markus Floats 
  • Tesseract, Meredith Bates 

Francophone album of the year

  • Zayon, FouKi
  • Dans la seconde, Karkwa
  • En concert avec l’Orchestre symphonique de Montréal (sous la direction du chef Simon Leclerc), Les Cowboys Fringants & l’Orchestre symphonique de Montréal 
  • À boire deboutte, Salebarbes
  • Non conventionnel, Souldia 

Children’s album of the year

  • Big Words, ABC Singsong 
  • Going Back: Remembered and Remixed Family Folk Songs, Vol. 1, Ginalina 
  • Love-a-By, Splash’N Boots 
  • Welcome to the Flea Circus, the Swinging Belles
  • Maestro Fresh Wes Presents: Young Maestro Stick to Your Vision For Young Athletes, Young Maestro

Classical album of the year (solo artist)

  • Infinite Voyage, Barbara Hannigan 
  • Nielsen: Violin Concerto, Symphony No. 4, James Ehnes 
  • Fauré: Nocturnes & Barcarolles, Marc-André Hamelin 
  • De Hartmann: Cello Concerto, Matt Haimovitz 
  • Mouvance, Suzie LeBlanc 

Classical album of the year (large ensemble)

  • Bekah Simms: Bestiaries, Cryptid Ensemble, Ensemble Contemporain de Montreal 
  • Maxime Goulet: Symphonie de la tempête de verglas, Orchestre classique de Montréal, conducted by Jacques Lacombe 
  • Sibelius 3 & 4, Orchestre Métropolitain, conducted by Yannick Nézet-Séguin 
  • Mahler: Symphony No. 5, Orchestre Symphonique de Montreal, conducted by Rafael Payare 
  • Rachmaninoff: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3; Isle of the Dead, the Philadelphia Orchestra, conducted by Yannick Nézet-Séguin
See also  Taylor Swift bests Scorsese at box office

Classical album of the year (small ensemble)

  • Mythes, Andrew Armstrong and James Ehnes 
  • Portrait: Alex Baranowski, Angèle Dubeau and La Pietà 
  • Portrait, Cheng² Duo 
  • Il Ponte di Leonardo, Constantinople 
  • Basta parlare!, Les Barocudas 

Classical composition of the year

  • Simulacra, Amy Brandon 
  • Portrait of an Imaginary Sibling, Dinuk Wijeratne 
  • …and the Higher Leaves of the Trees Seemed to Shimmer in the Last of the Sunlight’s Lingering Touch of Them…, Emilie Cecilia LeBel
  • Shāhīn-nāmeh, for Voice and Orchestra, Iman Habibi 
  • Don’t Throw Your Head in Your Hands, Nicole Lizée 

Rap album/EP of the year

  • Bag or die, bbno$ 
  • Spin the Globe, Connor Price 
  • Crying Crystals, Haviah Mighty 
  • Kaytraminé, Kaytraminé 
  • Panic, Tobi 

Dance recording of the year

  • Eat Your Man, Dom Dolla and Nelly Furtado 
  • Crew Thang, DVBBS, Jeremih and Sk8 
  • Need Your Love, Felix Cartal and Karen Harding 
  • I Go Dancing, Frank Walker feat. Ella Henderson
  • Next to You, Loud Luxury, DVBBS feat. Kane Brown

Contemporary R&B recording of the year

  • For the Better, Aqyila 
  • Never Enough, Daniel Caesar 
  • Heartbreak Hill, Jon Vinyl 
  • When it Blooms, Nonso Amadi 
  • Facets, Shay Lia 

Reggae recording of the year

  • Stir This Thing, Ammoye 
  • Feel Like Home, Exco Levi 
  • Roots Girl, Jah’Mila 
  • Dread, Kirk Diamond & Finn 
  • Rush Dem, Omega Mighty feat. 4Korners, Haviah Mighty

Contemporary Indigenous artist or group of the year

  • Here and Now, Aysanabee 
  • Scream, Holler & Howl, Blue Moon Marquee 
  • Inuktitut, Elisapie 
  • Revolution, Shawnee Kish 
  • Bekka Ma’iingan, Zoon 

Contemporary roots album of the year

  • The Returner, Allison Russell 
  • We Will Never Be the Same, Good Lovelies 
  • Beyond the Reservoir, Julian Taylor 
  • A Light in the Attic, Logan Staats 
  • Stand in the Joy, William Prince 

Traditional roots album of the year

  • Paint Horse, Benjamin Dakota Rogers 
  • The Breath Between, David Francey 
  • Roses, Jackson Hollow 
  • Second Hand, James Keelaghan 
  • Resilience, Morgan Toney 

Blues album of the year

  • SoulFunkn’Blues, Blackburn Brothers 
  • Scream, Holler & Howl, Blue Moon Marquee
  • One Step Closer, Brandon Isaak 
  • The Big Bottle of Joy, Matt Andersen 
  • Gettin’ Together, Michael Jerome Browne 

Contemporary Christian/gospel album of the year

  • Glory to God, Brooke Nicholls
  • All Ye Lepers, Joshua Leventhal 
  • Arrow, K-Anthony 
  • Where I’m Meant to Be, Stirling John 
  • Alive, Tuzee

Global music album of the year

  • Donte sann yo, Bel and Quinn 
  • Kizavibe, Kizaba 
  • SMS for Location Vol. 5, Moonshine 
  • Okantomi, Okan 
  • Soap Box, Waahli 

Jack Richardson producer of the year 

  • Hill Kourkoutis: Ego Death, Aysanabee; Whiskey Bar, Tafari Anthony (co-producers Jordyn Woodside, Mike Tompa, Tafari Anthony). 
  • Jason Brando, Lubalin, Mathieu Sénéchal and Sam Avant: Confetti, Charlotte Cardin (co-producer Rob Grimaldi); Jim Carrey, Charlotte Cardin.
  • Joel Stouffer: Breaking Up With Jesus, Reve; Whitney, Reve (co-producers Aaron Paris, Banx & Ranx.
  • Shawn Everett: Used to Be Young, Miley Cyrus (co-producers Michael Pollack, Miley Cyrus); What Now, Brittany Howard (co-producer Brittany Howard).
  • Wondagurl: Circus Maximus, Travis Scott (co-producers Jahaan Sweet, Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Travis Scott); HYAENA (co-producers Jahaan Sweet, Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Travis Scott).
See also  Housing developers say they can't keep up with population growth in N.S. without big changes

Recording engineer of the year

  • Denis Tougas: Dawgcatcher, Amanda Marshall; Special, Amanda Marshall.
  • George Seara: Everything Belongs, Cory Asbury; The Promise is the Same, Cory Asbury.
  • Matty Green: because of you, Chris LaRocca; Midnight Dreams, Ellie Goulding.
  • Serban Ghenea: Anti-Hero, Taylor Swift; Paint The Town Red, Doja Cat.
  • Shawn Everett: Used to Be Young, Miley Cyrus; What Now, Brittany Howard.

Album artwork of the year

  • Carolyne De Bellefeuille (art director), Jessica Ledoux (designer, illustrator), Mali Savaria-Ille (designer, illustrator), Veronique Lafortune (designer, illustrator), Leeor Wild (photographer: Inuktitut, Elisapie.
  • Heather Goodchild (art director), Colby Richardson (designer), Colin Fletcher (illustrator), Sara Melvin (photographer): Multitudes, Feist.
  • Kit King (illustrator), Vanessa Heins (photographer): The Love Still Held Me Near, City and Colour.
  • Nicolas Lemieux (art director), Mykaël Nelson (designer and illustrator), Albert Zablit (photographer): Riopelle Symphonique, Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal.
  • Quinton Nyce (art director), Brodie Metcalfe (designer), Davis Graham (illustrator), Kaylee Smoke (photographer): I’m Good, HBU?, Snotty Nose Rez Kids.

Music video of the year

  • Of Woods and Seas, Andrew De Zen (Alaskan Tapes) 
  • Demons, Ethan Tobman (Allison Russell) 
  • Onetwostep, Jordan Clarke (des hume feat. juicelover)
  • Damn Right, Sterling Larose (Snotty Nose Rez Kids) 
  • Feral canadian scaredy cat, Sterling Larose and Zachary Vague (young friend)

Electronic album of the year

  • Infinity Club, Bambii 
  • Birds, Bees, the Clouds & the Trees, Harrison 
  • Creatures of the Late Afternoon, Kid Koala
  • Synthetic Season 2, Rich Aucoin 
  • No Highs, Tim Hecker 

Metal/hard music album of the year

  • As Gomorrah Burns, Cryptopsy 
  • Electric Sounds, Danko Jones 
  • Goliath, Kataklysm
  • Void, Ken mode 
  • Morgöth Tales, Voivod 

Adult contemporary album of the year

  • Heavy Lifting, Amanda Marshall 
  • I Wish I Was FlawlessI’m Not, Banners
  • To Be Loved, Vol. 1, Josh Sahunta 
  • Run Where the Light Calls, Luca Fogale 
  • Wildflower, Steph La Rochelle 

Comedy album of the year

  • Life of Leisure, Derek Seguin 
  • Never Was, Graham Clark 
  • A Lylebility, Kyle Brownrigg 
  • Sexiest Fish in the Lake, Laurie Elliott 
  • SAP, Mae Martin 

Traditional R&B/soul recording of the year

  • Hello, Aqyila 
  • Unbreakable, Jhyve
  • Where to Find Me, Katie Tupper 
  • 9 to 5, Luna Elle 
  • Real World, RealestK 

Rap single of the year

  • American Nightmare, Belly 
  • Spinnin, Connor Price feat. Bens
  • Honey Bun, Haviah Mighty 
  • Minimum Wage, Pressa 
  • Someone I Knew, Tobi

Underground dance single of the year

  • Call My Name, Blond:ish 
  • Mad Mess, DJ Karaba 
  • Could Be Wrong, Lostboyjay
  • Eclipse, Peach 
  • Concorde Groove, Smalltown DJs 

Traditional Indigenous artist or group of the year

  • Sing. Pray. Love., Joel Wood 
  • LFS5, Nimkii and the Niniis 
  • Mitòòdebi (For My Relatives), the Bearhead Sisters 
  • Reverie, the Red River Ramblers 
  • Drum Nation, Young Scouts 

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Back to top button